Sunday, April 26, 2009

Being Indie and loving everything!!

"There's a house across the river but alas I cannot swimAnd a garden of such beauty that the flowers seem to grinThere's a house across the river but alas I cannot swimI'll live my life regretting that I never jumped in"

-Alas I Cannot Swim (by Laura Marling)

one of the many songs I listened to while having my little frenzy of listening to lovely, unique guitar music in my garage :)

oh, what an Indie day I had! First I woke up and watched Nick And Norah's Infinite Playlist. Loved it!!! My fave was Norah's best friend, Caroline as well as the dudes in the van, especially the asian one (forgot his name...hehe)

then i had to clean up my room, whic took forever :P

then, I had my friend Samantha over (she lives in my neighborhood) and we ate Cheerios and Ramen Noodles while watching family guy

After she left, i cleaned out my drawer and gathered up my stuff and went to my garage and danced around to Laura Marling, Noah And The Whale, and Lenka
Then me, my mom, and my brother walked to this Mexican place by my house and had a lovely dinner :)
I must say it was a fantastic end to a fantastic weekend, especially after seeing Fall Out Boy on friday!! We drove 3 hours and the concert was amazing! I really rocked out, and I think Pete Wentz looked at me once or twice when I jumped on top of this seat and screamed. haha
I seriously cried when they came on stage, it was a dream come true.
well, i must go get ready for bed now, so I'll leave you with some pictures of my scrap book and my bulliten board, just a couple of the things that inspire me :)






ps- Boston-Day 2 will be the next post!! <3

xoxo

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Train

All of us as people, always feel that we're not happy...it's like we're on a train and all we focus on is the crappy seats that we're sitting in and not the beauty outside the window. We're all idiots somehow...we never think about where the train is stopping or whats outside...only the uncomfortable seats.


the problem is, I'm one of those idiots. Even when I was a child and life was simple, I couldn't see out the window, the seat just seemed nicer. Someday, we'll all see the view.


xoxo

Friday, April 17, 2009

Staying Lost

I'm warm and happy. I'm in my own world, that I so carefully weaved out of my deepest dreams. Soft sounds of lullabye music is what keeps it alive.



"Little child, be not afraidThe storm clouds mask your beloved moon. And it's candlelight beams, still keep pleasant dreams. I am here tonight"


This music cannot end. For it is always playing in my heart. The only trace of the outside world is the light shining in from the bottom of the door. I'm afraid to look at it, or to go towards it, for if I do, the light will shatter this fragile world...I'll keep it a while longer. I'll lay my head down, and let the lullabye play.
xoxo

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Short Boston Movie I Made :)

Heres a short movie I made with some taping I did in Boston. I know it really has no point and is waaaay too short, but I couldn't get enough footage haha. Its just a fun little movie I made. :)

video

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Boston-day 1

After arriving, the flight attendant helped me to find Minnie (my moms friend who i was taying with) after we got my suitcase from baggage claim, we were off to catch a cab. I will never for get that taxi ride. thye whole time, all I could say was "omigosh!! Lights, Buildings...!!" It was especially beautiful to ride on a bridge and see all the builiding from afar and all the tiny little lights, just like in the movies! After getting to her apartment (which was lovely!) i took a shower, and made a nice bowl of hot ramen noodles while watching CSI. My bedroom had an amazing view, and I fell asleep with city lights illuminating the tiny room.


day 1


waking up was beautiful because i wasn't in my own room, I woke up to see a sunny morning with a real city outside. I had a lovely breakfast (Minnie's ommelettes are amazing!) then spent the morning getting dressed, and taking pictures and recording footage out my window.



outside my window

we decided to spend the day walking around the city and going shopping at HnM. The city was beautiful and filled with all sorts of people. We stopped by an old Church that was so beautiful. It was built probably a hundred years ago and had amazing acultures and courtyards.












We then shopped at HnM, which was lovely. I got some awesome purple skinny pants, and leg warmers. After that, we simply walked around the city...







then, we went to this huge building called the Prudential. It had a mall inside:





We ate there then decided to go home and hang out a bit before going to see Coraline. It was an amazing movie, which was very well directed and I loved it's gothic fantasy feel. Only problem, it was Valentines day, so the movie theater was soooooo crowded and I had to sit on the stairs on the side of the seats...lol

somehow we ended up in China Town after coming out of the movie theater...so we caught a cab and went home.

Again, we stayed up late and we watched the movie of the life of Celine Dion (actually quite interesting...)

Once again i fell asleep with city lights making me feel safe and happy.




xoxo

Friday, April 10, 2009

Lost


Lately, I have been escaping to my own worlds...and the more that I do, the harder it is to get out...maybe I'd rather stay lost...

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Boston- Departure

Here I was...the airport. Only a week ago had I gotten the fanastic tickets for Boston (and my first flight alone) I was so excited, I couldn't contain myself. Once we had made it through the usual airport procedures, I was practically jumping. My brother was impatient, and my mom, going on and on about how much she would miss me. But none of that mattered, all I cared about was the lights and tall buildings, a city.
Finally it was time, they called for my flight and we made our way to the door leading to the tunnel which lead to the plane. After we clarified that I was a minor traveling alone, they gave me a paper that i wrapped around my wrist and the flight attendant told me she would help me board the plane. I hugged my mom tight and we said our goodbyes...then that was it, I was on my way to the plane. Once I had sat down I could already feel the rush of the city. "finally" I thought to myself as I heard the roar of the plane, and we were off.